COMPETITION REPERTOIRE 2021

THE MISSION AND PURPOSE OF THE CVHI VIDEO SUBMISSION COMPETITION IS TO:

  • Teach competition preparation, form, self-analysis, stage presence and repertoire.
  • Inspire proper video recording and submission, with attention to additional details of background, memorization, deportment and attire.
  • Instill the importance of technique and expression in each and every student
  • Provide a middle-ground competition that bridges small, local competitions to competitions in the larger, national and international arenas.
  • Provide the opportunity for engagement, ensemble playing and community for each and every student.

 

The following is a comprehensive list of pieces at each level.  Competitors are required to select one piece each from List A and List B. List A contains pieces that are more technique-based, with a repetitive theme or idea, along with suggested etudes and studies. List B offers samples of standard repertoire, character pieces and more performance-based repertoire. Novice Beginners only may choose 2 pieces from List A, 1 free choice selection from List B, for a total of 3.  Students are highly encouraged to select pieces and determine competition levels in conjunction with their private lesson teachers.

 

NOVICE BEGINNER (choose 2 pieces from List A only, and one free choice – List B)

LIST A

Lavender's Blue, Night Song or Shephard's Cradle-Song, from First Harp Book, by Betty Paret

Great Big Camel, from Harp Olympics, Preliminary Round– McDonald/Wood

Snowflake Fairies – from Colorful Adventures, by Bonnie Mohr

Barn Dance Memory or Lullaby for Violet, from 1st Grade Pieces for Harp, by Marcel Grandjany and Jane Weidensaul

Leopold’s Joke, from Stage One Solos, by Stephanie Curcio

Jasmine Flower, from Fun from the First, Vol. 1, by Samuel Milligan

LIST B

One free choice, similar in difficulty to items on List A

 

 

BEGINNER

LIST A:

Prelude from a Musical Clock (Handel), from Stage One Solos (OR similar piece from page 16 to end) by Stephanie Curcio

Sonatina (in G) (W Duncombe), from Adventures on the Harp, by Bonnie Mohr

Etude (Carlo Grossi), from Les Plaisirs de la Harpe, Huguette Geliot

One Bochsa Etude (Opus 318, Book 1) or one Damase Etude (Dix Etudes Faciles et Progressives)

Concert Etude, from Graded Recital Pieces, Book 1, by Susann McDonald

Etude No. 31, 32, 42 or 44, from Metodo per Arpa, by Grossi

 

LIST B:

Hippopotamus Rag, from Minstrel’s Gallery, by Skaila Kanga

Blistering Rock – from Blistering Along! by Stewart Green

Reverie or Barcarolle – from Trois Petites Pieces tres faciles, by Marcel Grandjany

Russian Lullaby, from Graded Recital Pieces, Book 2, by Susann McDonald

Ribbons – Stephanie Curcio

 

LIST C

One free choice (should be of similar length and difficulty as choices above)

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE I

LIST A:

1 Bochsa Etude (Op 318, Book 1) or  1 Damase Etude (from Dix Etudes Faciles et Progressives)

Concert Etude  Van Veachton-Rogers, from Suzuki Harp, Book 2, MK Waddington

Rondo – Passler/Grandjany, from Short Pieces from the Masters

Sonatina in C Major from Graded Recital Pieces, Volume 3

Dussek Sonatine No. 1- from 6 Sonatines, J. L. Dussek

 

LIST B:

Le Bon Petit Roi d’Yvetot – by Marcel Grandjany

Quietude  - C Salzedo

Au Bord du Ruisseau – M Tournier

Esquisse, from  Feuillets d’Album by H Renie

A Moorish Garden, from The Magic Road, by Nancy Gustavson

 

 

 

INTERMEDIATE II

LIST A:

Any movement of Sonata in c minor, by J. Dussek

Sonatine (one mvmt)– Sergiu Natra

Aria and Rigaudon (Gottfried Kirchoff) from Music for the Harp – Marcel Grandjany

Any selection from Eighteenth Century Music, Barbara Brundage

Any selection from 12 Etudes Pour Harpe, - Jean Michel Damase

 

LIST B

Petite Suite – David Watkins (1 movement only)

Impromptu-Caprice – Gabriel Pierne

Barcarolle – Alphonse Hasselmans

Any one piece from Suite of Eight Dances, by Carlos Salzedo

Any selection from Alkermés by Bernard Andres

Interlude, from A Ceremony of Carols, by Benjamin Britten

Danny Boy, for solo lever or pedal harp – arr. Deborah Friou

 

 

 

 

ADVANCED

LIST A:

Etude No. 7, 8 or 10 – Bach/Grandjany

Allegretto in C Major – Giovanni Battista Pescetti, ed. Mary Kay Waddington

Prelude and Toccata (Handel), from Music for the Harp, by Marcel Grandjany

L’Egyptienne -  Rameau/Renie

Sonata for Harp, mvmt 3 – Pierick Houdy

 

LIST B:

Claire de Lune, for 1 harp – Debussy/arr. Carlos Salzedo

Impromptu – Gabriel Faure

The Colorado Trail – Marcel Grandjany

Feerie Prelude, from “Feerie Prelude et Danse” – M Tournier

Duke – Bernard Andres

The Lark – M. Glinka

 

 

 

 

HARTT SCHOOL JUNIOR AUDITION

Any two contrasting pieces similar to those listed on Intermediate II List A and B, or Advanced List A and B.

 

One orchestral excerpt of choice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Not Linked Yet...

 

 

COMPETITION APPLICATION

click here...

OPPORTUNITIES AHEAD FOLLOW US

Connecticut Valley Harp Intensive

Simsmore Square,

540 Hopmeadow Street

Simsbury, Connecticut 06070

Phone: 860-690-5328

©WAYPOINTSMEDIA.COM  2019